Terms of Website Use

These terms of use govern your use of the nplaw website. Please note that our privacy policy also forms part of our terms of use.

Changes to our terms of use

We may amend these terms of use from time to time, and the revised version will be effective when displayed here.

Information about us

nplaw (Norfolk Public Law) is a shared legal service hosted by Norfolk County Council. Our LEXCEL accredited team of lawyers is authorised to provide legal services to public sector organisations and local charities.

nplaw is based at County Hall, Martineau Lane, Norwich, NR1 2DS.

Regulation

nplaw is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority with registration number 65083 (SRA). The SRA’s Rules can be found in its Code of Conduct 2011, available through the following link: http://www.sra.org.uk/solicitors/handbook/code/content.page

The SRA is the independent regulatory body responsible for solicitors. The Legal Ombudsman is the independent body responsible for handling complaints. Please note that The Law Society of England and Wales is the designated professional body for solicitors. Although it was previously responsible for regulation and complaints handling, it now has a purely representative function.

Reliance on information

This website, and all of the material within it, has been prepared with the aim of providing key information only and does not constitute legal advice in relation to any particular situation. While we aim to ensure that the information is correct at the date on which it is added to the website, the legal position can change frequently, and content will not always be updated following any relevant changes.

Our liability

We will use our reasonable endeavours to ensure that the information on our website is accurate. However, you acknowledge and agree that nplaw and its employees accept no liability whatsoever in contract, tort or otherwise for any loss or damage caused by or arising directly or indirectly in connection with any use or reliance on the contents of our website, except to the extent that such liability cannot be excluded by law. We have no control over, and therefore accept no responsibility for, the content of any third party website.

Nothing in these terms of use shall exclude our liability to you for fraudulent misrepresentation by us or our employees or for death or personal injury resulting from our negligence or that of our employees.

Misuse of our website

You agree not to reverse engineer, hack, decompile, copy or adapt any software or other code or scripts forming part of our website nor attempt to transmit to or via our website any information that contains a virus, worm, trojan horse, or other harmful or disruptive component.

Links to our website

You may create a hypertext link to any pages on our website. However, please be aware that we may change the structure of our website without notifying you so any links you create may become out of date. You may wish to check them on a regular basis.

Intellectual property

The content of these pages is protected by copyright. You may download and print extracts from this website and you can provide extracts to others – but you must not sell our content or republish it except as permitted below.
You may copy materials on this site to third parties provided that any such copy is accurate and not misleading, is provided free of charge, acknowledges nplaw  as its source and prominently features both this limited right to copy and the nplaw web address: https://www.nplaw.co.uk

You are welcome to link to any of our pages, but do not do so in a way that is likely to give your users the mistaken impression that our content is yours or that our site endorses or is affiliated with yours. Framing of this site or any part of it is not permitted without our express permission.

Jurisdiction and law

Our website relates only to the laws of England and Wales except where expressly stated otherwise. These terms of use shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales in respect of any disputes which may arise in relation to our website.

Contact

If you have any queries about these terms of use, you should contact us by emailing enquiries@nplaw.co.uk.

Complaints procedure

It is important that you are aware of what you should do if you encounter any problems with our services.

The complaints procedure applicable to nplaw is as follows

  • If you are in any way dissatisfied with the service from nplaw, you should take the matter up with the person who provided the service or the Team Lead within nplaw or the Practice Director. In any event, the Practice Director will investigate the matter.
  • If still dissatisfied, you should write to the Managing Director, Norfolk County Council, Martineau Lane, Norwich, Norfolk NR1 2DH, who will arrange for a review to be carried out. This will look into all aspects of your complaint and what actions have been taken to resolve the matter. Your letter will be acknowledged within 5 working days and we will let you know the findings of the review within a further 15 working days. In the Managing Director’s absence the Head of Democratic Services will undertake this function.
  • If you believe that your complaint is one about maladministration by Norfolk County Council, you may complain to the Commissioner for Local Administration at this address:- The Local Government Ombudsman, PO Box 4771, Coventry, CV4 0EH.

Anti-bribery and corruption

Our approach to bribery and corruption is one of zero tolerance. All staff within nplaw are required to act honestly and with integrity at all times and must not offer or receive gifts and hospitality that could improperly influence, or be perceived to influence, business decision making. We will not directly or indirectly engage in bribery or corruption in any form and all staff in nplaw are required to comply with relevant anti-bribery laws and regulations.

Privacy Policy

The following information explains how this website, which is managed by nplaw, uses any information you may give to us online, and the ways in which we protect your privacy when visiting us online.

The Data Protection Act

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. We do not pass on your details to any third party unless you give us permission, or nplaw is legally obliged to do so, or it is for the prevention or detection of crime or fraud.

Data protection officer

Norfolk County Council has appointed a data protection officer who coordinates Data Protection across the Council, including nplaw. He is Geoff Connell and can be contacted by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer
Norfolk County Council
Martineau Lane
Norwich
NR1 2DS
Norfolk

What information we collect

If you are a user with general public and anonymous access, the nplaw website does not store or capture personal information but merely logs the user’s IP address that is automatically recognised by the web server.

We may use Google Analytics, which anonymously tracks things like numbers of visits/visitors/page views to our website, popular pages, customer journeys, and what browser or device people are using. It does not collect any personal information about the individual user. This enables us to monitor the performance of the website, ensure it can be used by everybody, and to deliver relevant and timely information to users.

We do not currently collect any personal information from visitors to the nplaw website

Telecommunications Regulations 2000

Communications with nplaw may be subject to monitoring and recording only for purposes permitted by the Telecommunications (Lawful Business Practice) (Interception of Communications) Regulations 2000 in order to prevent or detect a crime, or investigate or detect the unauthorised use of the service.

External links

The nplaw website contains links to other external websites. This privacy policy applies only to our site, so you should always take care when you are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any site which collects personal information. nplaw accepts no responsibility or liability for these sites.

We do not pass on any personal information you have given us to any other site.

If this website privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page.

Cookies

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide. View our Cookies Policy.